KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

incollaggio

English translation: fixing; bonding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incollaggio
English translation:fixing; bonding
Entered by: Moll

18:08 Jan 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: incollaggio
Riguarda il pavimento ma anche più generale. Si parla di 'prove di incollaggio del pavimento' e 'addetti dell' incollaggio'. Credo di sapere cosa voglia dire, ma il termine in inglese?
Moll
fixing (sostantivo)
Explanation:
or "bonding";

eurodicautom gives a number of refernces to fixing and bonding and you could also try the link below for more detailed information if you have the time
Selected response from:

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1glueing
Gian
3fixing (sostantivo)
Patrick McKeown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glueing


Explanation:
incollagiio mediante colla


Diz. Marolli

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pesci
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixing (sostantivo)


Explanation:
or "bonding";

eurodicautom gives a number of refernces to fixing and bonding and you could also try the link below for more detailed information if you have the time


    Reference: http://www.movelsa.com/Drizoro/drizoro/ingles/nombres.htm
Patrick McKeown
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thanks