KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

drenaggio dei terreni

English translation: land drainage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:drenaggio dei terreni
English translation:land drainage

14:36 Jan 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: drenaggio dei terreni
il drenaggio dei terreni che con l'uomo e' sempre stato un bisogno primario di raccogliere le acque meteoriche...
Manuela
land drainage
Explanation:
= the removal of water from land to improve the soil as a medium for plant growth and a surface for land management operations
(McGraw-Hill Zanichelli)
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1land drainageJacek Krankowski
4 +1land drainageGail


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land drainage


Explanation:
I am not sure if this works but it seems like it expresses what is done to collect water. See:
Land Drainage
... Land Drainage. Browse this site using the links below. ... Over the years we have
developed our abilities to become specialists in the Land Drainage field. ...
www.stanleylanddrainage.co.uk/drainage.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.stanleylanddrainage.co.uk ]

Land Drainage Act 1991 (c. 59)



    www.stanleylanddrainage.co.uk/drainage.htm l
Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
18 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land drainage


Explanation:
= the removal of water from land to improve the soil as a medium for plant growth and a surface for land management operations
(McGraw-Hill Zanichelli)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pesci: la frase italiana non e' molto ben scritta
57 mins