KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

autoportante

English translation: free-standing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:autoportanza
English translation:free-standing

15:42 Jan 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / drenaggio dei terreni
Italian term or phrase: autoportante
il canale e autoportante e la classe C250 e determinata oltre che dalla griglia in ghisa anche dalla spalla del canale che va messo in opera avendo l'avvertenza di arrivare a meta con il rincalzo in cemento
Manuela
free-standing
Explanation:
I've seen "autoportante" as both free-standing and self-bearing, but I think free-standing is better.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2self-supporting
VERTERE
5free-standing
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-supporting


Explanation:
oppure self-bearing

Rif. Marolli Dizionario Tecnico

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
26 mins

agree  Maureen Young
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free-standing


Explanation:
I've seen "autoportante" as both free-standing and self-bearing, but I think free-standing is better.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906