KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

manometro

English translation: pressure gauge


09:56 Jan 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: manometro
il manometro inserito sull'accordo multiplo permette il controllo della pressione dell'acqua all'interno dell'impianto.
ilaria
English translation:pressure gauge
Explanation:
Nel contesto da te indicato, userei il termine "pressure gauge".
Marolli: manometro (misuratore di pressione): pressure gauge, gauge.
Comunque esiste anche il termine "manometer".
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pressure gauge
Laura Gentili
4pressure gauge
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pressure gauge


Explanation:
Nel contesto da te indicato, userei il termine "pressure gauge".
Marolli: manometro (misuratore di pressione): pressure gauge, gauge.
Comunque esiste anche il termine "manometer".

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: p. gauge (or p. gage all'americana). Con manometer si indica spesso il manometro ad U di tipo torricelliano
30 mins

agree  Bilingualduo: Lo usai anch'io nello stesso contesto
57 mins

agree  VERTERE
59 mins

agree  Patrizia Zaratti
2 hrs

agree  Paola Gatto
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure gauge


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 10:06:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the link below:
http://muwa.trados.com/ie/asp/entry.asp?Source=Italian&Targe...


    Diccionario visual Oxford
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84