KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

D.P.I.

English translation: dispositivi protezione individuale


16:50 Jan 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: D.P.I.
Può provocare irritazioni alle mani se maneggiata senza indossare adeguati D.P.I.

non mi serve la traduzione in inglese ma cosa sono i D.P.I.?
evaesse
English translation:dispositivi protezione individuale
Explanation:
tutto qui!

GG
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5personal protective equipment
Catherine Bolton
4 +1Dispositivi di Protezione Individuale
gianfranco
4 +1dispositivi protezione individuale
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositivi protezione individuale


Explanation:
tutto qui!

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green
10 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dispositivi di Protezione Individuale


Explanation:

Vedi sito:
http://architettura.supereva.it/alt/argosett20.htm

Ancora prima della emanazione delle direttive e dei regolamenti della Comunità Europea in materia di tutela della salute e della sicurezza dei lavoratori, il ricorso all' uso dei DPI (Dispositivi di Protezione Individuale) è sempre stato regolamentato ... etc...





gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal protective equipment


Explanation:
The first answer is right about the meaning of the acronym in Italian.
For the English, I suggest "personal protective equipment", from the first site listed below, take from a US Health & Safety Manual.

The second one (about hearing protection) calls them "protection devices".
"For example, all participants are allowed to choose what type of hearing protection device they will be trained to use, but only participants using the experimental version get messages tailored to their trade and concerns as defined by the PUHPM-based questions".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 17:06:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realize that you don\'t need the English, but other Proz readers might be curious!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 17:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realize you don\'t need the English, but other Proz readers might be curious!


    Reference: http://www.wsu.edu/manuals_forms/PDF/SPPM/S30-60.pdf
    Reference: http://www1.umn.edu/hps/ef.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906