KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

fase di sola messa a punto

English translation: tuning up, fine-tuning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:messa a punto
English translation:tuning up, fine-tuning
Entered by: Romina Minucci

12:03 Jan 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: fase di sola messa a punto
riducendo l'intervento dell'operatore alla sola fase di messa a punto.
..thus reducing the operators' support to........ definition.
COME POSSO TRADURRE FASE DI SOLA..
Romina Minucci
Italy
vedi sotto
Explanation:
traduzione abbastanza letterale:

... cutting down the operator intervention (or work) to the only fine-tuning
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
perfetto grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Can I please ask all of you to NOT rush into grading? And plesae read all
Angela Arnone
4vedi sotto
VERTERE
4to fine-tuning it
Anthony Green
4 -1vedi sotto
Gian


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fine-tuning it


Explanation:
I wouldn't bother about finding a synonym for "sola".
How about writing "thus freeing users to concentrate on fine-tuning it"

Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
traduzione abbastanza letterale:

... cutting down the operator intervention (or work) to the only fine-tuning

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390
Grading comment
perfetto grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Arnone: sorry, but this is not English word order
9 mins
  -> what is the correct oreder, please?

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Non userei "definition" per "messa a punto"
Messa a punto:
1) to tune up (se rif. a un motore)
2) to set (regolare, registrare attrezzi o utensili ecc.)
3) to line up (aggiustare,allineare)
Se si sta parlando di un motore la tua frase potrebbe essere:
...thus reducing the operator's support to the tuning up only. (only = sola)


VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: only non è solo avverbio ma anche aggettivo
7 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Can I please ask all of you to NOT rush into grading? And plesae read all


Explanation:
suggestions carefully.
This is a case where the answer selected is actually grammatically incorrect.
This is not to offend anyone, but if you are looking into proz to get specific help, assess carefully what is on offer and give us all a chance to reply.

Regards from your long absent moderator
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602