KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

momento resistente di progetto

English translation: design resisting moment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Momento resistente di progetto
English translation:design resisting moment
Entered by: Vanita

10:54 Feb 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / costruzioni in acciaio
Italian term or phrase: momento resistente di progetto
Valutazione del momento resistente di progetto nella trave in campo post-critico.
Design /project plastic moment or resistant moment?
Vanita
United Kingdom
allowable resisting moment or maximum reising moment
Explanation:
The design/project in this context surely means the amount of moment that the the beam is _designed_ to(calculated to be able to) withstand.

On the web I see :

allowable resisting moment
maximum resisting moment
maximum allowable resisting moment

I do not get enough google hits to really confirm what is the most accepted term...

Another option would be to say "designed for maximum XX resisting moment"

My old structures book talks about Mmax for beams, but I don't find a lot of hits for that either...

Auguri! :-)
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I found some hits for design resisting moment and design moment of resistance so I'm going to go with that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4allowable resisting moment or maximum reising moment
Maureen Young
2resisting momentGiacomo Camaiora


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
resisting moment


Explanation:
So che si usa "resisting moment" nei progetti degli edifici. Non so se il termine è applicabile in questo caso.

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allowable resisting moment or maximum reising moment


Explanation:
The design/project in this context surely means the amount of moment that the the beam is _designed_ to(calculated to be able to) withstand.

On the web I see :

allowable resisting moment
maximum resisting moment
maximum allowable resisting moment

I do not get enough google hits to really confirm what is the most accepted term...

Another option would be to say "designed for maximum XX resisting moment"

My old structures book talks about Mmax for beams, but I don't find a lot of hits for that either...

Auguri! :-)

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I found some hits for design resisting moment and design moment of resistance so I'm going to go with that.