KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

fusione terminale

English translation: bonded butt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fusione terminale
English translation:bonded butt
Entered by: Grace Anderson

19:02 Mar 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fishing tackle
Italian term or phrase: fusione terminale
Description of fishing rod

Canne monopezzo in grafite con fusione terminale in fibra di vetro per la migliore distribuzione dello sforzo
Grace Anderson
Italy
bonded end
Explanation:
Just a suggestion:

Single-piece graphite fishing rods with fiberglass bonded butt for better stress distribution.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 19:38:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or bonded butt
Selected response from:

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Grading comment
I think I'll go with "bonded butt" as its in keeping with the rest of the stuff. Thanks very much - also to Bianca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fully agree with your choise. Riccardo you are GREAT!
biancaf202
4sturdy league (see more below)
biancaf202
3bonded end
Riccardo Schiaffino


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonded end


Explanation:
Just a suggestion:

Single-piece graphite fishing rods with fiberglass bonded butt for better stress distribution.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 19:38:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or bonded butt


    Reference: http://www.talon-graphite.com/
    Reference: http://www.allstarrods.com/how_to_choose.htm
Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
I think I'll go with "bonded butt" as its in keeping with the rest of the stuff. Thanks very much - also to Bianca.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sturdy league (see more below)


Explanation:
for "terminale" may also use
eavily built,robust

for "fusion" may also use
Mixture, mamalgametion, fusion, blend

Buon lavoro & good luck, Bianca

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fully agree with your choise. Riccardo you are GREAT!


Explanation:
I like Riccardo's much better than my own. Beh, ci ho provato.

Sakutoni a tutti due. Bianca

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73