KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

granulati lapidei

English translation: crushed stone aggregate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:granulati lapidei
English translation:crushed stone aggregate
Entered by: Moll

21:07 Mar 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: granulati lapidei
"è essenziale che gli elementi fisicamente adiacenti al legno siano scelti con criteri rispondenti ai requisiti della bioedilizia; ciò relativamente alla stratificazione con .... granulati lapidei lavati non radioattivi né sintetici"


instructions on laying a floor
Moll
crushed stone aggregate
Explanation:
This is another possibility. As far as I understand, "stone granules" is usually used for smooth tiny pebbles which are used the floor surface (the rice crispy look--my sister has such a floor--it's beautiful, but a bit hard on bare feet! :-)).
Otherwise, stone granules could be used in cement floor blocks or for roofing or even a wall finish, but in any case they have an aesthetic value.

But as far as I can tell from your context, which mentions stratification, I think they are just talking about a biologially "clean" material for use as a base under the wood?
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
thank you for your very full answer - yes, I also understood it to be the base under the wood.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stone granulesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4crushed stone aggregate
Maureen Young


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stone granules


Explanation:
On google.

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crushed stone aggregate


Explanation:
This is another possibility. As far as I understand, "stone granules" is usually used for smooth tiny pebbles which are used the floor surface (the rice crispy look--my sister has such a floor--it's beautiful, but a bit hard on bare feet! :-)).
Otherwise, stone granules could be used in cement floor blocks or for roofing or even a wall finish, but in any case they have an aesthetic value.

But as far as I can tell from your context, which mentions stratification, I think they are just talking about a biologially "clean" material for use as a base under the wood?

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
thank you for your very full answer - yes, I also understood it to be the base under the wood.