International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

silo scomponibile

English translation: site silo


11:13 Mar 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: silo scomponibile
type of silo
Lucio
English translation:site silo
Explanation:
Hi
A site silo is collapsible by definition. This type of system is inherently transportable and also referred to as a "transportable silo".
Cheers
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1site silo
Derek Smith
3 +1mobile silo
swisstell
4silo fit to be disassembled = silo, easy to disassemble
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silo fit to be disassembled = silo, easy to disassemble


Explanation:
silo fit to be dismantled / disassembled = sectional silo = (re)movable silo.
I'm affraid that in English there is not such a short - and at the same time clear - expression like in Italian.
Auguri,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile silo


Explanation:
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 12:45:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: collapsible silo

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: collapsible
1 hr
  -> grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site silo


Explanation:
Hi
A site silo is collapsible by definition. This type of system is inherently transportable and also referred to as a "transportable silo".
Cheers
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
1 hr