KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sezione ringrossata

English translation: reinforced /thicker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sezione ringrossata
English translation:reinforced /thicker
Entered by: Vanita

10:29 Mar 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / costruzione
Italian term or phrase: sezione ringrossata
Impalcato c.a.p. (travi a vasca)
Gli impalcati, con luci di 30 m, si costituiscono di 3 cassoncini in c.a.p a trefoli aderenti, su cui si posizionano dalles prefabbricate a perdere a sostegno del getto della soletta. L'interasse dei cassoncini e` stato fissato a 3 m. In corrispondenza degli appoggi si ha una sezione ringrossata dotata di passo d'uomo e la restante parte del traverso gettata in opera e precompressa trasversalmente con barre. Enlarged /padded section?
Vanita
United Kingdom
reinforced / thicker
Explanation:
I'd think they mean "reinforced" here.

Buon lavoro
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Though the logical answer would be enlarged, the description in the lines that follow implies that it is reinforced and therefore made thicker so I'm going to go with reinforced /thicker.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enlarged section...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1reinforced / thickerxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enlarged section...


Explanation:
dovrebbe andar bene.

Ciao

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: Sounds good to me.
3 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinforced / thicker


Explanation:
I'd think they mean "reinforced" here.

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Though the logical answer would be enlarged, the description in the lines that follow implies that it is reinforced and therefore made thicker so I'm going to go with reinforced /thicker.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: Now that you say so, it makes sense. Reinforced around the opening (passaggio d'uomo). I guess I agree with everyone today :-)...
38 mins
  -> Grazie Maureen :-)