KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

mettere a bolla il silo

English translation: to level the silo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mettere a bolla il silo
English translation:to level the silo
Entered by: Gian

09:14 Mar 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: mettere a bolla il silo
from installation instructions for a cement silo
Tommaso
vedi sotto
Explanation:
livellare = level
livella (a bolla d'aria) = water level

water level the silo

se si intende livellare con spessori
to shim
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vedi sotto
Gian
4Ciao Tommaso e benvenuto a Proz.com
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
livellare = level
livella (a bolla d'aria) = water level

water level the silo

se si intende livellare con spessori
to shim

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ciao Tommaso e benvenuto a Proz.com


Explanation:
ti consiglio, prima di postare, di controllare se il termine e' nel nostro glossario (sulla sinistra dello schermo, clicca su Glossaries). Nel caso specifico "bolla" "a bolla" e' gia' nel glossario come "level"
buon lavoro

paola l m
co-moderatrice EN>IT

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505