KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

calcolo dimensionale

English translation: dimensional calculations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:calcolo dimensionale
English translation:dimensional calculations
Entered by: Rick Henry

21:35 Mar 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: calcolo dimensionale
..Il servizio di assistenza tecnica é a vs. disposizione per ogni verifica di calcolo dimansionale.."
Sono macchine per lavorare il legno.
Laura De Simone
Spain
dimensional calculations
Explanation:
Unless there is a more accepted term for this, it looks like it's referring to sizing (wood cut lengths/widths, perhaps?).

HTH

Rick

Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dimensional calculations
Rick Henry
4 +2vedi sotto
Gian
4dimensional analysis
Laurie Tanner
2calculation of superficies
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
calculation of superficies


Explanation:
??

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: improbable; apparently it is one of the main components of the "programma matematica scuola elementare"; I'm gaining the impression, that it's very similar to what was called "Geometrie" in my German school days; but I can't find confirmation
6 mins
  -> thanks. Looks like i deserve not 2 but 3 ???

neutral  Yakov Tomara: All three dimensions should be checked, not two.
10 hrs
  -> thanks. Therefore I correct to ???

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dimensional calculations


Explanation:
Unless there is a more accepted term for this, it looks like it's referring to sizing (wood cut lengths/widths, perhaps?).

HTH

Rick



Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Or it could be referred to machine installation clearances
37 mins

agree  Gian: Derek: clearances are "set" non dim. calculated
57 mins

agree  Maureen Young: Not a lot of hits, but it's clear. See: http://www.woodbin.com/docs/the_list.htm#Calculators
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi sotto


Explanation:
un calcolo dimensionale serve a stabilire le dimensioni, la grandezza

opterei per "sizing calculation"
(=calcolo di dimensionamento)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
9 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: "Size calculations" IMO sound better
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimensional analysis


Explanation:
From McGraw-Hill/Zanichelli:
"calcolo dimensionale/dimensional analysis: A technique that involves the study of dimensional quantities, used primarily as a tool for obtaining information aboutphysical systems..."

Resta difficile senza sapere le natura delle macchine indicate, ma se fossero elettroniche, oppure tecnologicamente sofisticate per esempio, "dimensional analysis" potrebbe funzionare.

Auguri!

Laurie Tanner
PRO pts in pair: 24