KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

pattini a rotelle

English translation: roller sliding block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pattini a rotelle
English translation:roller sliding block
Entered by: Gian

19:21 Mar 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: pattini a rotelle
Si tratta di un pezzo facente parte di sistemi di automazione. Help!!!!!!!!!
Laura De Simone
Spain
vedi sotto
Explanation:
roller sliding block
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Credo proprio di si! Grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vedi sotto
Gian
4vedi sotto
Gian
4rollerblades ?xxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rollerblades ?


Explanation:
At least this is the term for the wheeled shoes (i.e., pattini a rotelle) that you wear to practice the sport of rollerblading...

Buon lavoro
E

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vedi sotto


Explanation:
roller skates
roller blade (in line)
ma esistono anche "parallel" e "quad"

vedi su Google "roller skates"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 20:02:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NewSkates.com - Roller skates, Quad skates, Inline skates, Ice ... - [

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 20:04:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SkateMall is definitely the place to shop for roller skates. We carry the world\'s largest selection of quad indoor and outdoor roller skates, inline roller skates, and hockey roller skates. Order online or call 1-877-597-1734.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 20:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I goofed... Non ho letto bene l\'argomento

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Galassi: roller skates
6 mins

neutral  Annalisa Sapone: ma siamo sicuri che vada bene anche per il contesto specificato da Laura?
7 mins

agree  Mgan
1 hr

agree  xxxkaty75: roller skates
16 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
roller sliding block

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Credo proprio di si! Grazie a tutti.