KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

notiamo come l'offerta superi ampiamente la domanda nonostante...

English translation: supply greatly exceeded demand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:notiamo come l'offerta superi ampiamente la domanda nonostante...
English translation:supply greatly exceeded demand
Entered by: Grace Anderson

15:14 Mar 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / text on flat glass market (egcompanies such as Glaverbel, Pilkington)
Italian term or phrase: notiamo come l'offerta superi ampiamente la domanda nonostante...
Nella prima parte del periodo notiamo come l'offerta superi ampiamente la domanda nonostante il non pieno utilizzo delle capacita produttive.
Not sure of notiamo...il non poeno utilizzo delle capacita produttive.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
supply greatly exceeded demand
Explanation:
...in the first part of the period in qestion we can see that supply greatly exceeded demand...
Selected response from:

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supply greatly exceeded demand
Sarah Ferrara
5 +1We [have] noticed how the offer is largely exceeding demand, despite the incomplete utilization...xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1vedi sotto
Gian
4 -1vedi sotto
Gian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supply greatly exceeded demand


Explanation:
...in the first part of the period in qestion we can see that supply greatly exceeded demand...

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
11 mins

agree  Yngve Roennike: Yes,well put.
11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
we realize that the offer is much bigger than the demand, even if...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We [have] noticed how the offer is largely exceeding demand, despite the incomplete utilization...


Explanation:
Or: We couldn't help but notice how the offer is largely exceeding demand, despite the incomplete/fractional utilization...

Or: We have become aware that the offer....

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
11 mins
  -> Grazie Maria E.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
supply è fornitura NON offerta

La fornitura è una merce venduta, l'offerta non è merce venduta.

O l'italiano è male espresso o l'inglese non mi sembra corretto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 16:30:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ALWAYS.... sorry

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maureen Young: Per il campo di economia, supply ha questo senso (merce in offerta). 'Domanda e offerta' si dice 'supply and demand'.
21 mins
  -> Thanks ... alawys something to learn