KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

trave portante

English translation: SUPPORTING BEAM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trave portante
English translation:SUPPORTING BEAM
Entered by: Romina Minucci

15:17 Mar 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: trave portante
Si tratta di sistemi di automazione!!
Laura De Simone
Spain
vd sotto
Explanation:
su eurodicautom ho trovato più definizioni tra cui quelle che ti riporto sotto e che mi sembrano più adatte alla tua richiesta:

supporting beam
track girder

se comunque vuoi vedere le altre soluzioni vai a vedere su eurodic all'indirizzo sotto

buon lavoro
Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vd sottoRomina Minucci
4 +2vedi sotto
Gian


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi sotto


Explanation:
load bearing beam

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vd sotto


Explanation:
su eurodicautom ho trovato più definizioni tra cui quelle che ti riporto sotto e che mi sembrano più adatte alla tua richiesta:

supporting beam
track girder

se comunque vuoi vedere le altre soluzioni vai a vedere su eurodic all'indirizzo sotto

buon lavoro



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: Supporting beam is better for this context. I get no hits for track girder and automation.
1 hr

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
13 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
3 days15 hrs