KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Ben diversa la musica nel campo del basso emissivo.

English translation: vedi sotto


09:45 Mar 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / glass market
Italian term or phrase: Ben diversa la musica nel campo del basso emissivo.
Nel campo del vetro stratificato, l'Itlie e divenuta primo mercato europeo con un assorbimento di 9,5 millioni di metri quadrati/anno e tassi di crescita a due cifre.
Ben diversa la musica nel campo del basso emissivo.
Qui Germania prima e Italia in fondo alla classe.
Not sure of phrase indicated.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:vedi sotto
Explanation:
Quite a different situation ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vedi sotto
Gian
4tasso emissivo?
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 -1The situation is quite different in the field of low-emissivity glass.Mistermarcos69


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Quite a different situation ...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: But it's quite a different situation in the low-E glass sector.
20 mins

agree  luskie
2 hrs

agree  xxxJon Zuber: Or, more idiomatically, quite a different story.
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasso emissivo?


Explanation:
forse un refuso?
Emission rate?

G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 14:11:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusate, è basso emissivo, un tipo di vetro...

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

4732 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The situation is quite different in the field of low-emissivity glass.


Explanation:
Low-emissivity glass (or low-e glass as it is commonly referred to) is a type of energy-efficient glass designed to prevent heat escaping through your windows to the cold outdoors. Low-e glass such as Pilkington K Glass™ has an invisible coating which dramatically reduces heat transfer and reflects interior heat back into your room.


    Reference: http://www.pilkington.com/en-gb/uk/householders/types-of-gla...
Mistermarcos69
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angie Garbarino: la frase è lunga e non è altro che una parafrasi della corretta risposta data 14 anni fa
398 days