KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

fondo a pressione

English translation: pressed back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondo a pressione
English translation:pressed back
Entered by: xxxkaty75

11:49 Mar 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: fondo a pressione
one of the qualities of a wristwatch
Moll
pressed back
Explanation:
è la terminologia usata per gli orologi!
ciao ciao
Selected response from:

xxxkaty75
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vedi sotto
Gian
4press back case
Federica Jean
4pressed backxxxkaty75


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
non se è ... resistente

pressure resistent bottom

o se si monta a pressione

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: I'd use "back" instead of "bottom". Eurodicautum has a TERRIBLE translation that seems to indicate your second choice.
4 hrs
  -> yes, probably back is better - Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressed back


Explanation:
è la terminologia usata per gli orologi!
ciao ciao


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
xxxkaty75
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press back case


Explanation:
As opposed to: "screw back case".

Spero sia d'aiuto

Federica


    Reference: http://www.finertimes.com/asp/watches/whatsnew.asp?TypeCode
    Reference: http://www.equationoftime.com/saleboard/messages/27645.html
Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 44