KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

a ricircolo di sfere

English translation: recirculating ball slide guides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:guide a pattini a ricircolo di sfere
English translation:recirculating ball slide guides
Entered by: Derek Smith

18:46 Mar 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: a ricircolo di sfere
Testuale "guide e pattini a ricircolo di sfere". Si parla di sistemi di automazione. Grazie
Laura De Simone
Spain
recirculating ball slide guides
Explanation:
Hi Laura
I think this is cool - plenty of hits too
Max Res.
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ball-raw shoes and guides
Rosetta Fontana
4ball-recirculating linear guide rails and sliding blocks
Consuelo Marchioni
4recirculating ball slide guides
Derek Smith


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recirculating ball slide guides


Explanation:
Hi Laura
I think this is cool - plenty of hits too
Max Res.
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wdh: I think we're talking (ball) bearings he. Try having a look at SKF sites and similar.
17 mins
  -> Yes, these are "linear ball bearings", although SKF uses slightly different terminology

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ball-recirculating linear guide rails and sliding blocks


Explanation:
Pittusto che "recirculating ball..." direi che è meglio "ball recirculating..." (in netta prevalenza numerica in Internet, per quel che può contare).


    Reference: http://www.bsfm.com/eng/bsfm.htm
    Reference: http://www.sytrama.com/ingl/prod/RSV_103/txt-103.htm
Consuelo Marchioni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Smith: but Google gives 74 hits for "ball recirculating" and more than 8000 hits for "recirculating ball"
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ball-raw shoes and guides


Explanation:
ho nache trovato "a corona di sfere"; se non è indicato il numero delle file di sfere, direi che puoi mettere così;
altrimenti, double-row... se che ne sono due, e cosi via..

Per le guide poi c'è un numero infinito di modi di dire: guide, slideway, way, runner, ecc. a seconde di come sono e a cosa sono destinate

Rosetta Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36