KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

frazione umida grezza

English translation: organic fraction or putrescible fraction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:frazione umida grezza
English translation:organic fraction or putrescible fraction
Entered by: Maureen Young

13:14 Mar 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: frazione umida grezza
di nuovo a proposito del testo tecnico sulla macchina rompisacchi e sul trattamento dei rifiuti
marina nasi
organic fraction or putrescible fraction
Explanation:
I don't see "frazione umida grezza" in rete, but there are lots of pages which explain that "frazione umida" or frazione putrescibile" is the part to be set aside for composting, and this corresponds to the "organic fraction" or the "putrescible fraction" in English.
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4organic fraction or putrescible fraction
Maureen Young
4damp crude fraction
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damp crude fraction


Explanation:
mi sembra logico, ma non posso trovare conferma.
Auguri,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organic fraction or putrescible fraction


Explanation:
I don't see "frazione umida grezza" in rete, but there are lots of pages which explain that "frazione umida" or frazione putrescibile" is the part to be set aside for composting, and this corresponds to the "organic fraction" or the "putrescible fraction" in English.


    Reference: http://www.distintirifiuti.it/mondo_rifiuti/glossario.htm
    Reference: http://wbln0018.worldbank.org/External/Urban/UrbanDev.nsf/Ur...
Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254