KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

rilavorazione

English translation: remachining/reprocessing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rilavorazione
English translation:remachining/reprocessing
Entered by: Vanita

14:19 Mar 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: rilavorazione
Does rilavorazione in the technical sense have any other meaning besides re-machining?
Vanita
United Kingdom
reworking / reprocessing
Explanation:
Hi Vanita
You don't give any context so it's all a bit erm... difficult. Rilavorazione in my experience thus far refers to a secondary processing stage of any description. If you're talking about a machine shop, then re-machining would generally be fine, but the translation really depends on what the initial lavorazione was all about, if you get my drift.
Cheers
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks Derek! I believe the context of my translation does in fact deal with reprocessing of a particular product and no machining is involved.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reworking / reprocessing
Derek Smith
4re-adzing
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-adzing


Explanation:
but the main meaning is re-machining

Reference Lex.ferrov.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reworking / reprocessing


Explanation:
Hi Vanita
You don't give any context so it's all a bit erm... difficult. Rilavorazione in my experience thus far refers to a secondary processing stage of any description. If you're talking about a machine shop, then re-machining would generally be fine, but the translation really depends on what the initial lavorazione was all about, if you get my drift.
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks Derek! I believe the context of my translation does in fact deal with reprocessing of a particular product and no machining is involved.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
1 hr