KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

centrali di spinta

English translation: compression stations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:centrali di spinta
English translation:compression stations
Entered by: Anthony Green

13:40 May 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: centrali di spinta
Ancora sulla direttiva comunitaria per attrazzature di pressione:

condotte comprendenti una tubazione o un sistema di tubazioni per il trasporto di qualsiasi fluido o sostanza da o verso un impianto, in mare aperto o sulla terra ferma, a partire dall'ultimo organo di isolamento situato nel perimetro dell'impianto, comprese tutte le attrezzature progettate e collegate specificatamente per la condotta, fatta eccezione per le attrezzature a pressione standard, quali quelle delle cabine di salto di pressione e delle centrali di spinta;
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
compression stations
Explanation:
3.1. pipelines comprising piping or a system of piping designed for the conveyance of any fluid or substance to or from an installation (onshore or offshore) starting from and including the last isolation device located within the confines of the installation, including all the annexed equipment designed specifically for pipelines. This exclusion does not apply to standard pressure equipment such as may be found in pressure reduction stations or compression stations; (See Guidelines: 1/17, 1/18, 1/28, 1/31, 1/29)
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3booster stationsVittorio Felaco
4compression stations
Anthony Green
4booster stationsVittorio Felaco


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
booster stations


Explanation:
Vedi McGraw-Hill/Zanichelli

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
58 mins

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booster stations


Explanation:
Vedi McGraw-Hill/Zanichelli

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compression stations


Explanation:
3.1. pipelines comprising piping or a system of piping designed for the conveyance of any fluid or substance to or from an installation (onshore or offshore) starting from and including the last isolation device located within the confines of the installation, including all the annexed equipment designed specifically for pipelines. This exclusion does not apply to standard pressure equipment such as may be found in pressure reduction stations or compression stations; (See Guidelines: 1/17, 1/18, 1/28, 1/31, 1/29)



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=%22comp...
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705
Grading comment
thanks again!