KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

funzionalità di supporto

English translation: support functions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:funzionalità di supporto
English translation:support functions
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

09:51 Jun 6, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / application program
Italian term or phrase: funzionalità di supporto
Si tratta di un sistema client-server laddove il server risponde alle richieste di client che possono essere sviluppati con tecnologie differenti (come un applicativo VB oppure WEB, WAP e altre implementando anche funzionalità di supporto su dispositivi Windows CE).
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
support functions
Explanation:
I'd use the literal translation here.

Plenty of examples on the web.
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
I thought so. Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3support functions
Sarah Ponting
4aid functions
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aid functions


Explanation:
SDI Open provides a set of authoring aid functions such as automatic insertion of tags to call document fragments, glossaries containing the permissible contents of technical mark-up elements, etc.

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:yP-SP0GsnwIC:www.sogite...


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
support functions


Explanation:
I'd use the literal translation here.

Plenty of examples on the web.


    Reference: http://www.python.org/doc/current/lib/module-copyreg.html
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
I thought so. Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
9 mins

agree  Orietta Neri
31 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr