International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

livelli di blocco

English translation: levels of restriction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:livelli di blocco
English translation:levels of restriction
Entered by: davidholme

14:40 Jun 6, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software program
Italian term or phrase: livelli di blocco
Disponibile con funzioni separate o accessibili direttamente dagli ordine con livelli di blocco all'acquisizione di ordini per client segnalati.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
levels of restriction
Explanation:
on the acceptance of orders from specified customers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 18:37:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The system envisages functions enforcing data safety, the ability to copy the data and un-deleting, and of setting user restriction levels.
http://www.vasari.co.uk/mos-pap/ed_mulitmed.html

This is a 6 digit code used for altering call restriction levels
http://au.motorola.com/mobilephones/faq/mobilefaqs.htm

Administrators may choose between five different levels of restriction ...
http://www.the-dma.org/consumers/guidetocontrolsoftware.html


Selected response from:

davidholme
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alert levels to stop accepting any new orders
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1block levels in acquiring orders...
Gian
4hold
Sarah Ferrara
4levels of restrictiondavidholme


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alert levels to stop accepting any new orders


Explanation:
from the specified clients

or

levels at which no new orders should be accepted...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
10 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
block levels in acquiring orders...


Explanation:
.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
15 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levels of restriction


Explanation:
on the acceptance of orders from specified customers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 18:37:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The system envisages functions enforcing data safety, the ability to copy the data and un-deleting, and of setting user restriction levels.
http://www.vasari.co.uk/mos-pap/ed_mulitmed.html

This is a 6 digit code used for altering call restriction levels
http://au.motorola.com/mobilephones/faq/mobilefaqs.htm

Administrators may choose between five different levels of restriction ...
http://www.the-dma.org/consumers/guidetocontrolsoftware.html




davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold


Explanation:
It looks strange, but one of my client glossaries (software, same sort of thing), reckons "blocco" is "hold".
Basically it's a function that lets you block, hold or suspend (take your pick) certain customers and prevent the system from accepting any new orders, presumably because they haven't paid their bills.
How about:
"Available with hold functions at various levels blocking orders for certain customers. This function can be accessed separately or directly through the orders".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"...accessed independently...\"

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255