KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

nodo di sede

English translation: local node


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nodo di sede
English translation:local node
Entered by: Adriana Esposito

08:06 Jun 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software program
Italian term or phrase: nodo di sede
Tutte le caratteristiche dei vari nodi e le informazioni che a loro competono possono essere gestite direttamente dal nodo di sede o da nodi gerachicamente superiori.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
local node
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4just FYI ...davidholme
4home nodedavidholme
4local node
Adriana Esposito
3local point (local junction, local station)Himan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local node


Explanation:
...

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home node


Explanation:
Main network pode

Eg
"Two routes transport traffic from one client to a dual home node"

"The company has built a 24-home-node FTTC network£"


    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/ong/15200/15...
    Reference: http://www.xchangemag.com/articles/142solutions.html
davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local point (local junction, local station)


Explanation:
Hope this helps you

Himan
Russian Federation

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just FYI ...


Explanation:
The difference between local and home nodes is that the local node is the node where a request originates. The home node is the node where the memory location of an address resides.

davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127