KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

appoggia

English translation: relies on a directory server


23:49 Jun 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / web portal
Italian term or phrase: appoggia
La Portal Server componente è funzionalmente il centralizzatore dei seguenti servizi del portal: autenticazione degli utenti; si appoggia ad un directory server per individuare ed autenticare gli utenti
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:relies on a directory server
Explanation:
to rely on foreign firms = fare affidamento/appoggiarsi su ditte straniere
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
I thought so. Thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3relies on a directory server
Gian
4 +2uses a directory server
Massimo Gaido
4it is connected toogdc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uses a directory server


Explanation:
ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 23:56:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Directory servers are used by a wide range of applications. The Cisco Network Registrar uses a directory server to store network configuration information for its DNS and DHCP servers. Several iPlanet products also use a directory server to store information. For example, the iPlanet Application Server stores application details, and the iPlanet Calendar Server stores calendar entries.

http://dcb.sun.com/practices/profiles/iplanet_dir_server.jsp


NetMeeting uses a directory server as a focal point for connecting calls. The first time you use NetMeeting, you can try the Internet Directory. On that server, you will be listed (by default) so other people know you are available for a connection. Click on the Next button to continue.

http://howto.lycos.com/lycos/step/1,,6 33 84 23558 11838,00....

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
9 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 days13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relies on a directory server


Explanation:
to rely on foreign firms = fare affidamento/appoggiarsi su ditte straniere

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
I thought so. Thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orietta Neri
1 hr

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

agree  ogdc
13 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is connected to


Explanation:
spesso leggo la parola connection nel campo informatico

ogdc
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 15