KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

granagliatrice a tappeto rampante

English translation: shotblasting machines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:granagliatrice a tappeto rampante
English translation:shotblasting machines
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

20:38 Jul 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: granagliatrice a tappeto rampante
è una voce di un preventivo per una macchina a pressofusione
Amanda Calleri
Italy
shotblasting machines
Explanation:
Conveyor type shotblasting machines are particularly used for treating:

iron, bronze, brass and steel castings
forgings or pressing

The weight of the parts ranges from a few grammes to hundreds of kilogrammes. These units assure a uniform treatment of all faces of a part. They work quickly and have a high efficiency per KW.
This is why they can be placed first among other shotblasting machines.
We were the first in Italy to design and manufacture endless conveyor shotblasting machines.
Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shotblasting machines
Daniela McKeeby
4gritblasting machine/unit with conveyor belt
Gian


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gritblasting machine/unit with conveyor belt


Explanation:
anche burattatrice (è una sabbiatrice che lavora con la graniglia)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shotblasting machines


Explanation:
Conveyor type shotblasting machines are particularly used for treating:

iron, bronze, brass and steel castings
forgings or pressing

The weight of the parts ranges from a few grammes to hundreds of kilogrammes. These units assure a uniform treatment of all faces of a part. They work quickly and have a high efficiency per KW.
This is why they can be placed first among other shotblasting machines.
We were the first in Italy to design and manufacture endless conveyor shotblasting machines.



    Reference: http://www.anima-it.com/omsg/a3en.htm
Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176