KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

impressa

English translation: given


14:37 Jul 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: impressa
non mi è chiaro il significato della parole "impressa" in questa frase (è una relazione su tubi in plastica multistrato):

Il nuovo prodotto si presenta come una decisa accelerazione impressa dalla ricerca alla sua costante tensione verso materiali di sempre maggior pregio e qualità.
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
English translation:given
Explanation:
acceleration given...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 14:44:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imprimere un impulso = to give an impulse
Diz. Hazon
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4given
Gian
4 +3applied
Alfarero
4givenAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
given


Explanation:
acceleration given...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 14:44:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imprimere un impulso = to give an impulse
Diz. Hazon

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Galli Mari
5 mins

agree  Daniela McKeeby
6 mins

agree  luskie
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
given


Explanation:
or even

the product is the result of an extraordinary progress in research of more and more...

HTH

Antonella


Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
applied


Explanation:
other option

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Galli Mari: I'say a good one!
14 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 day16 hrs

agree  Kimmy
3 days19 hrs