KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

isola

English translation: workstation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:isola
English translation:workstation
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

15:20 Jul 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: isola
preventivo per isola completa di macchina pressofusione.
Amanda Calleri
Italy
workstation
Explanation:
HTH

Antonella
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1workstationAntonella Andreella
4island
Derek Smith
4isolation
Alfarero


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolation


Explanation:
complete isolation

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workstation


Explanation:
HTH

Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: Perfect answer
2 days7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
island


Explanation:
Hi mands
An "island" configuration is, I think, quite normal in the manufacturing industry (as opposed to the more traditional "line" type of layout).
Respect,
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096