KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

timbrature

English translation: clocking records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:timbrature (in firms)
English translation:clocking records
Entered by: Cate

16:41 Jul 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: timbrature
personnel management software:

timbrature: Attraverso la gestione delle timbrature è possibile consultare e modificare le stesse. Qualsiasi variazione o inserimento manuale, viene registrato su un archivio inalterato, così come richiesto dalle attuali normative sui software rilevazione presenze.

Any clues??
Cate
Italy
clocking records
Explanation:
as in clocking in/out

"This screen displays each individuals clocking records"

http://www.biometrics.co.za/sol_TimeAtten.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 05:54:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A pay calculation method can be entered against an employee. One of three methods can be used: viz calculated from the clocking records, assumed from the defined shift pattern irrespective of clockings or a standard weekly number of hours.\"

http://www.azurri.com/oldsite/products/atime.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 05:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"This function is used to re-collect all clocking records held by the clock.\"

http://www.support.tensor.co.uk/wintacs/clocks_func_transact...
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clocking records
Sarah Ponting
4 +1check-in/check-out procedure
Gian


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
check-in/check-out procedure


Explanation:
la procedura (ormai elettronica) per segnare la presenza, l'entrata, l'uscita, ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 17:16:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La possibilità di timbrare per dichiarare l’entrata o l’uscita ai fini della rilevazione della presenza è prevista durante il normale orario di lavoro; l’accesso al servizio di mensa è previsto nell’orario di turno mensa assegnato; la timbratura di presenza e di mensa è comunque accettata; quando effettuata al di fuori degli intervalli orari consentiti prevede però segnalazione di anomalia sia locale sul terminale (per il diretto interessato), sia nelle registrazioni previste nell’ambito del sistema di supervisione.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor
58 mins

neutral  biancaf202: More used in hotel than firms / factories
1 day4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clocking records


Explanation:
as in clocking in/out

"This screen displays each individuals clocking records"

http://www.biometrics.co.za/sol_TimeAtten.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 05:54:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A pay calculation method can be entered against an employee. One of three methods can be used: viz calculated from the clocking records, assumed from the defined shift pattern irrespective of clockings or a standard weekly number of hours.\"

http://www.azurri.com/oldsite/products/atime.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 05:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"This function is used to re-collect all clocking records held by the clock.\"

http://www.support.tensor.co.uk/wintacs/clocks_func_transact...

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202: Clock in / out
16 hrs
  -> thanks, Bianca

agree  mergim
1 day9 hrs