KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

elaborazioni

English translation: data processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:elaborazioni
English translation:data processing
Entered by: Cate

16:45 Jul 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: elaborazioni
personnel management software

Attraverso le elaborazioni si ottengono i totali delle ore lavorate suddivise in assenze, presenze, straordinari, etc. E' possibile effettuare elaborazioni giornaliere e periodiche.
Cate
Italy
data processing
Explanation:
in this context
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all, I think I'll go with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3data processing
Sarah Ponting
4 +1When the data is/are processed (1st instance), the data can be processed daily etc.
Anthony Green
4features
Arthur Borges
4elaborations
Gian


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elaborations


Explanation:
... Elaborations. ... In the real world, such elaborations have detail far beyond
what a human or robot can know.
... Formalizing some elaborations. . The boat is a rowboat. (Or the boat is a
motorboat). ... Further elaborations might use specific properties of rowboats. ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When the data is/are processed (1st instance), the data can be processed daily etc.


Explanation:
I'd use a verbal construction rather than the noun "processing"


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=%22attendance+data%22+%22proce...
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor
39 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
data processing


Explanation:
in this context

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks to all, I think I'll go with this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Galli Mari
27 mins
  -> thanks, Laura

agree  Ornella Grannis
1 day51 mins
  -> thanks, Ornella

agree  mergim: The most precise translation
1 day9 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
features


Explanation:
i.e. the different functions a software can perform.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88