KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

bloccante

English translation: terminating error


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bloccante (software)
English translation:terminating error
Entered by: Cate

08:51 Jul 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: bloccante
personnel management software

Tutte le elaborazioni non andate a buon fine generano le anomalie che è possibile correggere immediatamente o in un secondo momento, sono inoltre configurabili (bloccanti o semplici segnalazioni) in base alle specifiche esigenze.
Cate
Italy
terminating error/ fatal error
Explanation:

...they may be configured (as terminating errors or simple warnings) according to individual requirements ...
"Terminating Error: A floating point number greater than or equal to zero. ."
http://kel.otago.ac.nz/software/FuzzyCOPE3/docs/Help/funnga....

"Tools to validate an XML document using a non-terminating error handler so that
all errors are displayed for the document rather than a single one and exit."
http://www.omegahat.org/api/org/omegahat/XML/Validation/pack...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 09:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"fatal error Last modified: September 5, 2001. An error that causes a program to abort.\"
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/F/fatal_error.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 09:14:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Error handling ... this must be defined using the same terminology (warning, error, fatal \"
..
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/xml-names-issues/1998Jul...
Selected response from:

davidholme
Grading comment
Thanks!! I had no clue.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1terminating error/ fatal errordavidholme
5Freezingmergim
4Data processing freezingmergim


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminating error/ fatal error


Explanation:

...they may be configured (as terminating errors or simple warnings) according to individual requirements ...
"Terminating Error: A floating point number greater than or equal to zero. ."
http://kel.otago.ac.nz/software/FuzzyCOPE3/docs/Help/funnga....

"Tools to validate an XML document using a non-terminating error handler so that
all errors are displayed for the document rather than a single one and exit."
http://www.omegahat.org/api/org/omegahat/XML/Validation/pack...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 09:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"fatal error Last modified: September 5, 2001. An error that causes a program to abort.\"
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/F/fatal_error.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 09:14:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Error handling ... this must be defined using the same terminology (warning, error, fatal \"
..
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/xml-names-issues/1998Jul...

davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Thanks!! I had no clue.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
56 mins
  -> Thanks Gian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Freezing


Explanation:
The erroneus data processing can be freezing ones or just signals for further decision.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Data processing freezing


Explanation:
The data processes that went wrong can be frozen and afterwards also corrected.Or there is the choice of wrong data procedures that can just be signaled out.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69