KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

a riarmo automatico

English translation: automatic reset


17:58 Jul 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sistema di interramento rifiuti
Italian term or phrase: a riarmo automatico
- nella frase: " con arpionismo di sgancio a riarmo automatico e molla
a gas per il mantenimento in posizione..."-
q
Giorgia P
English translation:automatic reset
Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 18:03:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si usa per interruttori/switches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 18:04:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Untitled Document
... 46-500-... Bimetal operated motor protection controls with automatic reset
actuation, small physical size, reliable snap-action mechanism. ...
www.etacbe.com/n_america/etaproducts/door/door1.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Dings Hazardous Location Brakes
... wired into the motor starting circuit, the thermal switch shuts down the motor before
the thermal overload mechanism ... Type of Release: Automatic reset. ...
www.dingsco.com/hazardous.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

IPC 7 English version H01H 73/00-H01H 87/00
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4automatic reset
CLS Lexi-tech
4automatic rearmament
Ra91571
2automatic reloading
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic reset


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 18:03:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si usa per interruttori/switches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 18:04:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Untitled Document
... 46-500-... Bimetal operated motor protection controls with automatic reset
actuation, small physical size, reliable snap-action mechanism. ...
www.etacbe.com/n_america/etaproducts/door/door1.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Dings Hazardous Location Brakes
... wired into the motor starting circuit, the thermal switch shuts down the motor before
the thermal overload mechanism ... Type of Release: Automatic reset. ...
www.dingsco.com/hazardous.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

IPC 7 English version H01H 73/00-H01H 87/00


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic rearmament


Explanation:
eurodic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 18:10:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rearmament is a technical term used to describe something that is re-arming/reloading/resetting.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
automatic reloading


Explanation:
-

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626