KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

discesa per gravità

English translation: free fall


10:19 Jul 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: discesa per gravità
riferito ad un impianto meccanico
xxxchiararea
English translation:free fall
Explanation:
bisognerebbe sapere che cosa e' che cade per gravita'

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2free fall
CLS Lexi-tech
4descent by gravity
Sarah Ponting
4gravitational descent / descent by gravity
luskie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free fall


Explanation:
bisognerebbe sapere che cosa e' che cade per gravita'

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: la traduzione più elegante :)
47 mins

agree  mergim
17 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravitational descent / descent by gravity


Explanation:
vari siti su google

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descent by gravity


Explanation:
come ha detto Paola, serve più contesto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 11:22:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Originally designed as the first coal railroad in the United States, it1s unique constant descent by gravity made it instantly popular as a tourist attraction.\"

http://www.tnonline.com/archives/news/2001/10.25/thingstodo....


\"The upstroke is assisted by the crossbeam and the descent (by gravity) of the very heavy pump piston and rod.\"

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Acropolis/6914/seffe.htm


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626