KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

ruota pivottante

English translation: pivoting wheel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ruota pivottante
English translation:pivoting wheel
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

14:22 Jul 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lavasciuga
Italian term or phrase: ruota pivottante
ruota pivottante (elenco parti di macchina lavasciuga)
VERTERE
Italy
pivoting wheel
Explanation:
Auguri,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pivoting wheel
Elisabeth Ghysels
4caster wheel
Derek Smith


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pivoting wheel


Explanation:
Auguri,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/~marioferrari/otto/otto.html
    Reference: http://www.whisperwash.com/bigguy/overview.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
Grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella M
4 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caster wheel


Explanation:
Hi Vertere
If this is a standard domestic type of washer/dryer, I would expect it to be equipped (perhaps optionally) with casters (sometimes spelled castors), i.e. small swivelling wheels to enable it to be shifted around the laundry room easily, or erm effortlessly? ))
Respect
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096