KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

carteggiatura

English translation: sandpapering/sanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carteggiatura
English translation:sandpapering/sanding
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

11:05 Jul 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: carteggiatura
wood finishing process
Alexander Chisholm
sandpapering/sanding
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 11:11:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sandpapering

To rub with or as if with sandpaper\"


\"sanding

To polish or scrape with sand or sandpaper\"


The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, some of the other answers were also useful, but this confirmed what i thought and fits in with the context of the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sandpapering/sanding
Sarah Ponting
4 +2sandinggiogi
5sanding
Antonella M
4grinding; polishing
leff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sandpapering/sanding


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 11:11:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sandpapering

To rub with or as if with sandpaper\"


\"sanding

To polish or scrape with sand or sandpaper\"


The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, some of the other answers were also useful, but this confirmed what i thought and fits in with the context of the document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucia lu
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  alitalia
2 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sanding


Explanation:
Marolli Technical Dictionary

HTH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sanding


Explanation:
That's all

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella M: abbiamo risposto insieme :)
1 min
  -> oops! succede!!!Grazie

agree  Orietta Neri
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grinding; polishing


Explanation:
IT>EN Dictionary

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90