International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

elevata attitudine a bagnare i tessuti

English translation: superior wet-out characteristics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:elevata attitudine a bagnare i tessuti
English translation:superior wet-out characteristics
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

12:28 Jul 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / costruzione nautica
Italian term or phrase: elevata attitudine a bagnare i tessuti
Il testo parla di pasta epossidica per la realizzazione di modelli/stampi. Non so come tradurre la parte fra gli asterischi **:

La successiva produzione dei pezzi, a partire dallo stampo ottenuto, potrà avvenire con i materiali tradizionali o con un nuovo sistema epossidico fornito da Axson e denominato Epolam 2015. Questo prodotto è destinato alla realizzazione di parti o alla riparazione di scafi ove siano richieste elevate caratteristiche meccaniche e di resistenza all’osmosi. Epolam 2015 è omologato per l’utilizzo nautico presso Lloyd’s Register, è multifunzionale, perché dispone di quattro indurenti miscibili fra di loro in funzione della reattività desiderata e, grazie ad una **elevata attitudine a bagnare i tessuti**, risulta estremamente facile da utilizzare.
Sarah Ponting
Italy
excellent wet out
Explanation:
Thickened epoxy can be applied immediately over the wet-out surface or any time before the wet-out reaches its final cure.
http://www.wessex-resins.com/westsystem/wsbonding.html

Low viscosity general purpose laminating stystem with excellent wet out of reinforcements
http://composite.about.com/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?site=http:...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 17:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How easily and clearly does the epoxy wet-out the 4.oz fiberglass?
http://www.oneoceankayaks.com/Epoxtest.htm

Good moisture resistance and electrical properties with good wet-out. Developed for FR-4 epoxy but also recommended for polyimide
http://www.bgf.com/fabrfff.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 17:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Offers maximum wet-out, low viscosity, low odor
http://www.casspolymers.com/adtech/adtech_products/epoxy_lam...

With superior mechanical properties and wet-out characteristics
http://www.atlcomposites.com/products_epoxyresins_adrlaminat...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 17:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

superior wet-out characteristics

sounds like a pretty good translation for your phrase actually
Selected response from:

davidholme
Grading comment
Like it!

Thanks, David.

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4excellent wet outdavidholme
3excellent wettability properties
Derek Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excellent wettability properties


Explanation:
Hi Sarah
I don't know what the reference to fabric is all about, but the basic concept they are describing is called "wettability" afaik, so you could maybe gloss the tessuto part as I have suggested above.
Whadya think?
Respect
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excellent wet out


Explanation:
Thickened epoxy can be applied immediately over the wet-out surface or any time before the wet-out reaches its final cure.
http://www.wessex-resins.com/westsystem/wsbonding.html

Low viscosity general purpose laminating stystem with excellent wet out of reinforcements
http://composite.about.com/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?site=http:...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 17:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How easily and clearly does the epoxy wet-out the 4.oz fiberglass?
http://www.oneoceankayaks.com/Epoxtest.htm

Good moisture resistance and electrical properties with good wet-out. Developed for FR-4 epoxy but also recommended for polyimide
http://www.bgf.com/fabrfff.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 17:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Offers maximum wet-out, low viscosity, low odor
http://www.casspolymers.com/adtech/adtech_products/epoxy_lam...

With superior mechanical properties and wet-out characteristics
http://www.atlcomposites.com/products_epoxyresins_adrlaminat...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 17:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

superior wet-out characteristics

sounds like a pretty good translation for your phrase actually

davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Like it!

Thanks, David.

Sarah