KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

in previsione di forti abbassamenti di temperatura

English translation: In prediction of serious drop of temperature ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in previsione di forti abbassamenti di temperatura
English translation:In prediction of serious drop of temperature ...

12:46 Jul 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: in previsione di forti abbassamenti di temperatura
in previsione di forti abbassamenti della temperatura è necessario prendere precauzioni
Silvia
In prediction of serious drop of temperature ...
Explanation:
Forecasting serious lowering of temperatures ...
Selected response from:

mergim
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Precautions should be taken against sharp temperature drops.
Arthur Borges
5 +1In prediction of serious drop of temperature ...mergim
4the temperature will drop
Aida GarciaPons


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the temperature will drop


Explanation:
take some precautions in case the temperature drops (to very cold sonditions)


il parentesi lo puoi usare o no, si capisce lo stesso senza.

al posto di "It is essential" potresti usare la passiva: Some precautions must be taken in case the temperature drops.
oanche: It is necessary to take some precautions.....

"in case" lo potresti sostituire per:
considering the temperature will drop.
allora la frase sarebbe:
some precautions must be taken considering the temperature will drop.

Spero che ti servano.



Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In prediction of serious drop of temperature ...


Explanation:
Forecasting serious lowering of temperatures ...

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Precautions should be taken against sharp temperature drops.


Explanation:
Just turn the idea around.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 days5 hrs