KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

rochetto a una gola

English translation: grooved transformer coil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rochetto a una gola
English translation:grooved transformer coil
Entered by: Ida DeFlaviis

22:23 Aug 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transformer
Italian term or phrase: rochetto a una gola
from a diagram of a transformer... it is some sort of a bobbin....
stevo
grooved transformer coil
Explanation:
My Italian/Eng technical dictionary lists "rocchetto" as a coil in reference to motor windings -- sounds like your case here with the transformer.
Since yours is "a gola", I would used "grooved coil".
The US Patent Office lists the following:
195 COIL SUPPORTED WITHIN GROOVED OR HOLLOW COIL CONDUCTOR OF ANOTHER COIL

Mine is an educated guess as to the "grooved" part, but I hope it gets you moving in the right direction!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 09:26:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - just found more info RE the groove bit:
\"In Figure 14 the general view of the inductor and the groove separately are shown, respectively. The general view of the inductor is as follows: 1- operating winding; 2- magnetic field concentrator; 3 - workpiece; Ds, ds - are the outer and inner diameters of the groove, respectively. In this case the electric circuit diagram of the inductor can be represented in the form of the parallel-series inclusion of inductively connected circuits. The working windings related to one groove (section) can be connected in parallel or in series, and also as in parallel- series groups (Fig. 11). All of the secondary windings (grooves, annular grooves) are included in parallel to the common load (the working surface of the concentrator). \"

www.mse.eng.ohio-state.edu/~daehn/metalforminghb/tabofcont/...
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
thanks for the help on a very tough translation! stevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"reel with one slot".
Monika Martens
4grooved transformer coil
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grooved transformer coil


Explanation:
My Italian/Eng technical dictionary lists "rocchetto" as a coil in reference to motor windings -- sounds like your case here with the transformer.
Since yours is "a gola", I would used "grooved coil".
The US Patent Office lists the following:
195 COIL SUPPORTED WITHIN GROOVED OR HOLLOW COIL CONDUCTOR OF ANOTHER COIL

Mine is an educated guess as to the "grooved" part, but I hope it gets you moving in the right direction!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 09:26:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - just found more info RE the groove bit:
\"In Figure 14 the general view of the inductor and the groove separately are shown, respectively. The general view of the inductor is as follows: 1- operating winding; 2- magnetic field concentrator; 3 - workpiece; Ds, ds - are the outer and inner diameters of the groove, respectively. In this case the electric circuit diagram of the inductor can be represented in the form of the parallel-series inclusion of inductively connected circuits. The working windings related to one groove (section) can be connected in parallel or in series, and also as in parallel- series groups (Fig. 11). All of the secondary windings (grooves, annular grooves) are included in parallel to the common load (the working surface of the concentrator). \"

www.mse.eng.ohio-state.edu/~daehn/metalforminghb/tabofcont/...


    Reference: http://www.ibiblio.org/patents/class/CLASS336.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
thanks for the help on a very tough translation! stevo

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"reel with one slot".


Explanation:
\"Rocchetto\" (with double C\") means reel or spool, an object onto which you wrap the wire to make up the transformer. \"Gola\" should be the hole or slot to accomodate the wire or other object, therefore I assume that \"rocchetto a una gola\" means \"reel with one slot\".
If you have a diagram I could be more accurate.


Monika Martens