KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

per l’intero spessore

English translation: vedi sotto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per l’intero spessore
English translation:vedi sotto
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

19:06 Aug 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / concrete
Italian term or phrase: per l’intero spessore
j) La sonda del vibratore deve essere introdotta per l’intero spessore del getto fresco o anche nello strato sottostante, se è ancora lavorabile
Roby
vedi sotto
Explanation:
"The vibrating probe should be inserted into the freshly poured concrete as well as in the layer below......"

Seconde me è molto importante usare "freshly poured concrete " per tradurre getto fresco....visto che di questo si parla (vedi sito sotto, il secondo, dove si parla proprio di questo).


"Vibro-compaction achieves densification by rearranging loose granular soils into a denser configuration by inserting a vibrating probe (vibroflot) on a regular pattern. Penetration of the vibroflot is typically aided by water-jetting at the tip of the probe .
Vibro-compaction results in higher bearing capacities for shallow foundations, a reduction in total and differential settlement, increased safety factors for slope stability, and mitigation of liquefaction potential in seismically active areas. Vibro-compaction is often an economical alternative to deep foundations, especially when considering the added liquefaction protection in seismic areas."
http://www.geotechnics.com/vibro.htm

"Compacted Concrete. Freshly poured concrete that has been packed tighter by vibration, tamping, or a combination of both to remove voids. "
http://www.contractorreferral.com/glossary/00012.html


Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the whole thickness
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5vedi sotto
Massimo Gaido
4Throughout the thickness.mergim
4must be pushed through the fresh layer (of cement) and to the layer below if
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the whole thickness


Explanation:
introduced into the whole thickness of the fresh ...

HTH

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Throughout the thickness.


Explanation:
It means that the vibrating probe tool should penetrate the entire thickness of the layer.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must be pushed through the fresh layer (of cement) and to the layer below if


Explanation:
tradurrei con layer

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
"The vibrating probe should be inserted into the freshly poured concrete as well as in the layer below......"

Seconde me è molto importante usare "freshly poured concrete " per tradurre getto fresco....visto che di questo si parla (vedi sito sotto, il secondo, dove si parla proprio di questo).


"Vibro-compaction achieves densification by rearranging loose granular soils into a denser configuration by inserting a vibrating probe (vibroflot) on a regular pattern. Penetration of the vibroflot is typically aided by water-jetting at the tip of the probe .
Vibro-compaction results in higher bearing capacities for shallow foundations, a reduction in total and differential settlement, increased safety factors for slope stability, and mitigation of liquefaction potential in seismically active areas. Vibro-compaction is often an economical alternative to deep foundations, especially when considering the added liquefaction protection in seismic areas."
http://www.geotechnics.com/vibro.htm

"Compacted Concrete. Freshly poured concrete that has been packed tighter by vibration, tamping, or a combination of both to remove voids. "
http://www.contractorreferral.com/glossary/00012.html




Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Grazie!