International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

a pié d'opera, prelievi di legge

English translation: at the construction site ... sampling, as required by law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a pié d'opera ... prelievi di legge
English translation:at the construction site ... sampling, as required by law
Entered by: Russell Jones

19:39 Aug 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: a pié d'opera, prelievi di legge
Sul cls consegnato a piè d’opera sono operati i prelievi di legge e quelli necessari per verificare il conseguimento della resistenza
Roberta
vedi sotto
Explanation:
consegnato a piè d’opera = ... delivered at the construction site

"(b) As to each such foreign construction material, the data accompanying the offer show that the cost of any available acceptable domestic construction material delivered at the construction site would exceed by more than 6 percent the cost (including duty) of the designated foreign construction material delivered at the construction site."
http://farsite.hill.af.mil/archive/Nasa/89.20/N25.HTM

prelievi di legge = concrete sampling, as required by law
http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:4tHnRKjZ5oQC:www.ci.tuc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 07:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"at the \"\"construction\"\" site\" ci vuole, perche\' \"a pié d\'opera\" vuol proprio dire dove si stanno facendo i lavori, cioè \"construction site\", appunto.....in pratica consegna al cantiere.

Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vedi sotto
Massimo Gaido
4 +1on site
CLS Lexi-tech


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi sotto


Explanation:
consegnato a piè d’opera = ... delivered at the construction site

"(b) As to each such foreign construction material, the data accompanying the offer show that the cost of any available acceptable domestic construction material delivered at the construction site would exceed by more than 6 percent the cost (including duty) of the designated foreign construction material delivered at the construction site."
http://farsite.hill.af.mil/archive/Nasa/89.20/N25.HTM

prelievi di legge = concrete sampling, as required by law
http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:4tHnRKjZ5oQC:www.ci.tuc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 07:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"at the \"\"construction\"\" site\" ci vuole, perche\' \"a pié d\'opera\" vuol proprio dire dove si stanno facendo i lavori, cioè \"construction site\", appunto.....in pratica consegna al cantiere.



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: Quale altro site potrebbe essere?
3 days11 hrs

agree  CDB
10 days

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on site


Explanation:
d'accordo con Massimo ma potrebbe non essere un construction site.
Vorrei anche aggiungere, e per questo non ho potuto semplicemente agree with Massimo, che a pie' d'opera, contrariamente a quanto ho scritto sopra, non compare nel glossario anche se ricordavo che se ne fosse discusso nei Kudoz.

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Massimo Gaido: "A pié d'opera" vuol dire "at the construction site", lo so perchè ho lavorato in cantieri sia in Italia che negli USA, come architetto. Non vedo a quale altro "site" si potrebbe riferire.
1 day17 hrs

agree  Angie Garbarino: assolutamente si On site
1001 days