KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

d) accrescimento delle deformazioni sostanzialmente proporzionale ai carichi app

English translation: deformation increments in relation to the applied weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accrescimento delle deformazioni sostanzialmente proporzionale ai carichi app
English translation:deformation increments in relation to the applied weight
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

20:53 Aug 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: d) accrescimento delle deformazioni sostanzialmente proporzionale ai carichi app
la conformità della struttura eseguita rispetto alle caratteristiche funzionali di progetto viene accertata mediante prove di carico, con le quali sono verificati i seguenti fattori:
d) accrescimento delle deformazioni sostanzialmente proporzionale ai carichi applicati
Roberta
deformation increments in relation to the applied weight
Explanation:
Ciao Roberta,

"sostanzialmente" lo lascerei "fuori".
"proporzionale" lo tradurrei come "in relation to", che è una forma più usata che "proportionally (o derivati)".

An equivalent dynamic stiffness is used for the viscoelastic elements during quasi-static and pushover analysis, while the Bouc-Wen model was reformulated in terms of deformation increments to remove the time dependency in the original formulation. Furthermore, the instantaneous apparent dynamic stiffness of the damper elements is included in the global building stiffness matrix before the eigenvalue analysis takes place.

http://civil.eng.buffalo.edu/idarc/introduction.htm


"Product Application system Solid % by Weight Viscosity CF4 (s) Applied weight dry/m2 Remarks "
http://www.akzonobel-specialty.com/Markets/Markets_23.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5increase of distorsionsAdalbert Kowal
5deformation increments in relation to the applied weight
Massimo Gaido
4increase in deformation basically proportional to the applied loadcostanza_p


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increase of distorsions


Explanation:
d) increase of distorsions essentially in proportion to the weight applied

alternatively instead of distortion there also could be used the term "bagging" (often used with vessels under pressure).

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deformation increments in relation to the applied weight


Explanation:
Ciao Roberta,

"sostanzialmente" lo lascerei "fuori".
"proporzionale" lo tradurrei come "in relation to", che è una forma più usata che "proportionally (o derivati)".

An equivalent dynamic stiffness is used for the viscoelastic elements during quasi-static and pushover analysis, while the Bouc-Wen model was reformulated in terms of deformation increments to remove the time dependency in the original formulation. Furthermore, the instantaneous apparent dynamic stiffness of the damper elements is included in the global building stiffness matrix before the eigenvalue analysis takes place.

http://civil.eng.buffalo.edu/idarc/introduction.htm


"Product Application system Solid % by Weight Viscosity CF4 (s) Applied weight dry/m2 Remarks "
http://www.akzonobel-specialty.com/Markets/Markets_23.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Grazie!

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase in deformation basically proportional to the applied load


Explanation:
Un'altra proposta. A mio parere "proporzionale" e' meglio tradurlo con il suo corrispettivo inglese, dato che esiste ed e' ampiamente usato, specialmente in fisica.

Buon lavoro

costanza_p
PRO pts in pair: 60