KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

ponte sviluppabile

English translation: roll-out deck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ponte sviluppabile
English translation:roll-out deck
Entered by: MafaldaDec

22:51 Aug 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ponte sviluppabile
This one is new to me - from the text it is considered separate from the 'ponte sospeso'. Ideas?
Amy Taylor
United States
roll-out deck
Explanation:
Ponte mobile sviluppabile su carro: qualsiasi ripiano di lavoro atto a ricevere persone e cose installate su proprio carro di base, avente la possibilità di essere variato di quota rispetto a quella di riposo per l'intervento di apparecchiatura di manovra comunque azionata.

http://www.sicurezzaequalita.it/cosasignifica/P.asp#ponte2

Just a guess
Selected response from:

MafaldaDec
Italy
Grading comment
I was rather hoping for some peer comments on this one, but I think roll-out deck will work well enough. thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a development bridge
swisstell
2roll-out deckMafaldaDec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a development bridge


Explanation:
which of course would have to be considered as being SYMBOLIC such as
building a bridge in a developing country.
I am afraid that is all I can offer without more context. Hope it will help somewhat, nevertheless.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
roll-out deck


Explanation:
Ponte mobile sviluppabile su carro: qualsiasi ripiano di lavoro atto a ricevere persone e cose installate su proprio carro di base, avente la possibilità di essere variato di quota rispetto a quella di riposo per l'intervento di apparecchiatura di manovra comunque azionata.

http://www.sicurezzaequalita.it/cosasignifica/P.asp#ponte2

Just a guess

MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
I was rather hoping for some peer comments on this one, but I think roll-out deck will work well enough. thanks for your help.