KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

albero condotto

English translation: driven shaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:albero condotto
English translation:driven shaft
Entered by: Laura De Simone

22:42 Aug 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: albero condotto
E' in un testo molto tecnico: un catalogo di moduli per movimentazione lineare. Si parla di albero di trasmissione e albero condotto. Grazie
Laura De Simone
Spain
driven shaft
Explanation:
I am 100% sure on this one since I just finished a translation of my own. The albero trasmission is a "drive shaft" while the albero condotto is a "driven shaft". In fact, the adjective "condotto" comes from "condurre" (meaning to drive). These shafts are usually both used in motors used for various applications. In any case, you can find 86 pages on the Internet with the term in Italian and English.
Selected response from:

Ida DeFlaviis
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti. laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3driven shaftIda DeFlaviis
5Secondary shaftmergim
5shaft conduitbergazy


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shaft conduit


Explanation:
shaft:5.Mach a rotating or oscillating round,straight bar for transmitting motion and torque usually supported on bearings and carrying gears, wheels, or the like, as a propeller shaft on a ship, drive shaft of an engine.

Gentile Laura, spero di essere d'aiuto!

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 47

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secondary shaft


Explanation:
The rotatory motion is transmitted to this shaft by a couple of gears from the primary shaft in motion.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
driven shaft


Explanation:
I am 100% sure on this one since I just finished a translation of my own. The albero trasmission is a "drive shaft" while the albero condotto is a "driven shaft". In fact, the adjective "condotto" comes from "condurre" (meaning to drive). These shafts are usually both used in motors used for various applications. In any case, you can find 86 pages on the Internet with the term in Italian and English.

Ida DeFlaviis
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti. laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
50 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  hjl
3 hrs