KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

corpo di riempimento

English translation: filling-up chambers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corpo di riempimento
English translation:filling-up chambers
Entered by: Yani

15:21 Oct 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: corpo di riempimento
Le acque clorurate vengono trattate in due colonne di strippaggio disposte in serie. Le colonne, a corpi di riempimento, lavorano sottovuoto e lo strippaggio dei clorurati viene fatto con vapore a 5 Ate alimentato sul fondo delle colonne.
Yani
,made by fill-up chambers,
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

filnobilio
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, penso proprio che la tua risposta sia la più esatta e la più convincente. Yani.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tower packingcendrine
2 +1,made by fill-up chambers,filnobilio


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tower packing


Explanation:
Ho trovato un sitio internet tedesco dove spiegano la technica dello "stripping" in inglese e italiano: "the contaminated water is pumped directly into the stripper and sprayed onto the tower packing".

Buona fortuna !



    Reference: http://www.prantner.de/e-trip.html
cendrine
United Kingdom

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
,made by fill-up chambers,


Explanation:
none

filnobilio
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Grazie, penso proprio che la tua risposta sia la più esatta e la più convincente. Yani.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl: With filling facilities
2 hrs