KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

tappeti autocentranti

English translation: self-centering belting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tappeto autocentrante
English translation:self-centering belting
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

09:26 Oct 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: tappeti autocentranti
Una sua importante caratteristica è costituita dai tappeti autocentranti che rimangono perfettamente allineati e centrati senza bisogno di regolazione. - describing a 'sfogliatrice' in a pastry shop
Bill
self-centering belting
Explanation:
Here's a reference for both terms, although from a different industrial sector.
The belting (tappeto) stays on track (centered) on the belt conveyor.

Here's the example:
Each feeder belt has multiple ply rated belting. Rollers are 4"-5" diameter CEMA B/C. Feeder belts are to be driven by TEFC DC motors, with shaft mounted reducers. The head shaft pulley is self centering, herring bone lagged. The tail shaft wing pulley is self centering. Includes heavy duty head shaft and tail shaft bearings.

FYI: in your case you need a hyphen between "self" and "centering".
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3self-centering belting
Catherine Bolton
4 +1self-locating mats
Marco Bonello
4self-centring carpetscaterina fuda


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-centring carpets


Explanation:
none

caterina fuda
PRO pts in pair: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-locating mats


Explanation:
"centraggio" i s generallly "location" and "carpet" is in cloth, the technical term is "mat"

Marco Bonello
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
25 mins

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: i don't see how the mats can be self-locating
36 mins

neutral  hjl: e meglio: Auto-centering mats
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-centering belting


Explanation:
Here's a reference for both terms, although from a different industrial sector.
The belting (tappeto) stays on track (centered) on the belt conveyor.

Here's the example:
Each feeder belt has multiple ply rated belting. Rollers are 4"-5" diameter CEMA B/C. Feeder belts are to be driven by TEFC DC motors, with shaft mounted reducers. The head shaft pulley is self centering, herring bone lagged. The tail shaft wing pulley is self centering. Includes heavy duty head shaft and tail shaft bearings.

FYI: in your case you need a hyphen between "self" and "centering".


    Reference: http://www.bdm-engineering.com/bins.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pattyb
20 mins

agree  Angela Arnone: if it's machinery...
2 hrs

agree  Derek Smith: certamente
3 hrs