KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

minimo comune multiplo

English translation: comment...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:minimo comune multiplo
English translation:comment...
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

14:38 Oct 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / acoustics
Italian term or phrase: minimo comune multiplo
is this by any chance - lowest common denominator? Or otherwise, please help. It is part of a text d3escribing electronic and ascoustic properties, including in and out of phase and harmonics etc.
Alexander Chisholm
comment...
Explanation:
I basically agree with Sabrina, BUT...
if you're referring to harmonics and phases, you may want to use least common multiple.
It really depends on the complete sentence.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, and I think your right. Searching google with this phrase and "harmonics" produced literally hundreds more hits than LCD.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3least (lowest) common multipleJacek Krankowski
5 +1Lowest common denominator OR
Sabrina Eskelson
4comment...
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lowest common denominator OR


Explanation:
least common denominator (LCD), that's what Hoepli says. HTH!

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
least (lowest) common multiple


Explanation:
least common multiple (lowest common multiple)

The smallest whole number of which two given integers are factors.
http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=642476



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 14:53:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lowest common multiple (LCM) of a set of numbers is the smallest multiple that is common to all the numbers in the set.

The multiples of 3 are 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30, 33, 36, 39, 42, etc.

The multiples of 4 are 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44. etc.

We see that 12, 24 and 36 are multiples that are common to both 3 and 4. We say that 12 is the LCM of 3 and 4.
www.mathslessons.co.uk/resources/worksheets/ LOWEST%20COMMON%20MULTIPLE.doc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 15:00:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is different from LCD:

Lowest common denominator

The smallest number into which the denominators of two or more fractions will divide exactly.
thesaurus.maths.org/dictionary/map/indices/L


A multiple is a number that can be divided exactly by another. For example, 12 is a multiple of 3 because 12 can be divided by 3 four times, leaving no remainder.
The lowest common multiple or least common multiple is the smallest number that is a multiple of a group of numbers. This is the same as saying, the smallest number into which every one of a group of numbers will divide exactly.

For example:

30 is the lowest common multiple of 3, 5 and 6.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lowest Common Denominator or Least Common Denominator
The lowest common multiple of the denominators of several fractions
For example:

If the fractions are: ¼ ½ and ¾
Their denominators (bottom line) are 4, 2 and 4

4 is the lowest common denominator

Lowest Common Denominator is sometimes used as a metaphor. When a report on study skills spoke of students working towards the \"lowest common denominator\", it appears to have meant that if students can get away with something in one module, they will try to get away with it in another.
http://www.mdx.ac.uk/www/study/glonumar.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 15:05:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

minimo comune multiplo = least common MULTIPLE, says McGraw-Hill Zanichelli

Good luck!

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feliciana Taglietti
11 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti: I agree: they are two completely different things
19 mins

agree  Marcello Napolitano
46 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment...


Explanation:
I basically agree with Sabrina, BUT...
if you're referring to harmonics and phases, you may want to use least common multiple.
It really depends on the complete sentence.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, and I think your right. Searching google with this phrase and "harmonics" produced literally hundreds more hits than LCD.