KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

treno d’impulsi

English translation: pulse train


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:treno d'impulsi
English translation:pulse train
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:03 Oct 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / acoustics
Italian term or phrase: treno d’impulsi
a document which relates to the sound impulses generated by and used by a sound modulator.
Alexander Chisholm
pulse train
Explanation:
Glossari personali
Selected response from:

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pulse string
Sabrina Eskelson
5pulse train
Francesco Volpe


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulse train


Explanation:
Glossari personali

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
many thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulse string


Explanation:
or pulse train. see below.


    Reference: http://www.mit.edu/people/lmlitvak/lmlitvakASILOMAR2001.htm
    Reference: http://www.howstuffworks.com/question620.htm
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069