KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sopralzi

English translation: hutch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sopralzo
English translation:hutch
Entered by: Domenica Grangiotti

15:51 Oct 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Telecom systems
Italian term or phrase: sopralzi
Contract for installation of Telecom system:
"collegamento ai ripartitori AF/BF di qualunque lunghezza, alle protezioni di terra e alle protezioni dell’alimentazione elettrica; ripartizioni all’apparato di gerarchia superiore e/o tra i tributari/aggregati elettrici ed ottici, sopralzi per telai N3, bretelle monofibra per il collegamento ai portanti ottici, compresi eventuali apparati-portanti, strisce di terminazione BF/AF e relative barrette portaschermi, canalette, interruttori, Kit di raccordo telai N3/canaletta di fila per protezione fibra, materiali di consumo necessari per il fissaggio meccanico dei telai ecc."
Peter Chambers
hutch
Explanation:
si tratta della traduzione di "sopralzi" nel senso di "ripiano". Check Staples catalogue for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:40:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Hutch is singular of course => hutches is sopralzi.
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hutch
Domenica Grangiotti
4 +1Elevationmergim
3Vedi sotto
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
Sopralzo dovrebbe essere sinonomo di sopraelevazione, quindi direi "raising". HTH

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elevation


Explanation:
... elevations for frames N3 ...

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margari
7 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hutch


Explanation:
si tratta della traduzione di "sopralzi" nel senso di "ripiano". Check Staples catalogue for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:40:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Hutch is singular of course => hutches is sopralzi.

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
13 days