KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

apertura fonata

English translation: no other way!!!


14:36 Dec 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / security
Italian term or phrase: apertura fonata
I suspect this is a typo and should be "apertura forzata", but would appreciate any alternative ideas (not safebreakers armed with hairdryers though):

"Un appunto particolare è da fare per l'utilizzo del Duo sugli ATM, sia perché sempre più corazzati e quindi in caso di apertura fonata della cassaforte si provocano notevoli danni sul battente e con un alto rischio di danneggiamento delle parti elettromeccaniche dell' ATM stesso, sia perché la gestione dell'apertura è sempre più personalizzata (caricamento da parte di servizi di vigilanza, turn over dei cassieri, ATM remoti, ecc)"

Thanks.

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
English translation:no other way!!!
Explanation:
You are absolutely right (... I like your sense of humour, too)
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation, Domenica.

Happy New Year.

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3no other way!!!
Domenica Grangiotti
4break-in
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no other way!!!


Explanation:
You are absolutely right (... I like your sense of humour, too)

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation, Domenica.

Happy New Year.

Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: :)
1 min

agree  Gian
10 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
50 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break-in


Explanation:
which implies the opening with force

and it definitely is "forzata".
Happy New Year.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291